01832 864 444
 

United Learning celebrates the Primary Best in Everyone Awards

United Learning celebrates the Primary Best in Everyone Awards

Today United Learning celebrated the outstanding achievements of its primary pupils and staff at a special awards ceremony. The Best in Everyone Primary Awards were presented to pupils and staff from across the Group’s primary schools during a ceremony at the House of Lords.

Earlier in the year, teachers were asked to nominate pupils for the awards which include Overall Pupil of the Year, Sports Pupil of the Year and Outstanding Academic Achievement.  Over 50 nominations were received from across the country.  The nominations were then reviewed by a judging panel comprising:

  • Jon Coles - Chief Executive;
  • Richard Greenhalgh – Chair of the Group Board;
  • Darran Lee – Director of Primary Education;
  • Linda Heaver – Trustee for Primary Schools.

After much deliberation, the judges chose the following winners:

  • Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement, Year 2-4: Twins Hafsa and Suhaib Firdaus, Cravenwood Primary Academy;
  • Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement, Year 5-6: Mohamed Ouahil, Wilberforce Primary;
  • Sports Pupil of the Year: Jocelyn Booth, Surbiton High Girls’ Prep School;
  • Young Hero Award: Harrison Cummins, Ashford Prep School;
  • School Ambassador of the Year: Thea Lowe, Corngreaves Primary Academy;
  • Overall Pupil of the Year: Rohan McCauley, Surbiton High Boys’ Prep School.

There were also six awards for staff members:

  • Teacher of the Year: Ashley Loasby, Kettering Buccleuch Academy;
  • School Leader of the Year: Michelle Green, Corngreaves Academy;
  • Support Staff of the Year: Corrine Sherington, Hanwell Fields Community School;
  • NQT of the Year: Connie McKinney, Wilberforce Primary;
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Yeates, Ashford Prep School;
  • Governor of the Year: Ken Pritchard, Southway Primary School, Stepping Stones Nursery and The Regis School.

     

Prior to the ceremony, the winners and their guests were treated to an open-top bus tour of London to take in the sights.  For some, this was their very first trip to London.  They were also taken on a tour of the Houses of Parliament and enjoyed afternoon tea in the Cholmondeley Rooms.

Congratulating the winners, Jon Coles, Chief Executive of United Learning said:

“Once again, the judging panel was overwhelmed by the nominations for these awards – both in terms of the number we received and the calibre of the nominees.  For a third consecutive year, we were thoroughly impressed by the achievements of so many pupils from across the Group and had a hard task in choosing the winners.  Today’s winners, however, have all done something exceptional and thoroughly deserve their awards today.

“Each winner has displayed the United Learning values of ambition, confidence, creativity, respect, enthusiasm and determination.  The pupils’ awards will be celebrated in their own schools and we very much hope that their achievements will inspire other pupils to reach similar – if not greater – heights.

“Behind every pupil success is the support of teachers, support staff, leaders and governors which is why these awards also recognise the dedication and hard work of those working in our schools.  Each of the six staff award winners has shown an unswerving commitment to their pupils and schools and we are very pleased to recognise this today.”

Talking about his award for Outstanding Academic Achievement, Wilberforce Primary pupil Mohamed Ouahil said:

“I am really pleased I have won this award.  I want to get a better life and I know I can do that by being at school.”

Commenting on the day, Corngreaves Academy pupil Thea Lowe said:

"The awards were an amazing experience and I could not have done it without the help and support of the staff at Corngreaves.  Thank you Miss Green for nominating me."

Wilberforce Primary teacher Connie McKinney said:

“I am really honoured to have been nominated let alone receive this award.  Our children and staff make each day at work enjoyable.  I am really happy to have completed my training and NQT year with United Learning and I am looking forward to my future with the Group.”

Assistant SENCO at Hanwell Fields Community School Corrine Sherington said:

“I was shocked to hear that I had been nominated by the school.  Supporting the pupils, families, staff and school community is all-consuming and rewarding.  I strive to work hard every day to be the best I can.  I feel quite humbled knowing the school’s opinion of me.”

Gallery

Print
Tags:

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x
United Learning